Facebook Twitter
Mel Ortega Dr. Mel Ortega Dedicated his time practicing medicine to the reconstructive and aesthetic surgical art
Nothing is imposible Nothing is imposible
Breast Augmentation Breast Augmentation
Before and After Before and After
Scultural Bodies Scultural Bodies

Breast Lift by Dr. Mel Ortega

Skin Elasticity

Loss of skin elasticity, gravity and other factors such as weight loss, pregnancy and breast-feeding ultimately affect the shape and firmness of your breasts. Patients who are generally satisfied with the size of their breasts can have a breast lift to raise and firm them, resulting in a more youthful breast contour. Some patients may be unhappy that they have lost a significant amount of breast volume over time. In such cases, implants inserted in conjunction with a breast lift can restore or increase breast size at the same time as the shape and position of the breasts are enhanced.

You may be a good candidate for breast lift surgery if you have one or more of the following conditions:

  • Breasts that are pendulous, but of satisfactory size
  • Breasts that lack substance or firmness
  • Nipples and areolas that point downward, especially if they are positioned below the breast crease
  • Sometimes these conditions may be inherited traits. In certain cases, the breasts may have developed differently so that one breast is firm and well positioned while the other is not. There may be differences in the size of your breasts as well as their shape. Breasts that are large and heavy can be lifted, but the results may not be as long-lasting as when the procedure is done on smaller breasts.

A breast lift can be performed at any age, but I usually recommend waiting until breast development has stopped. Pregnancy and breast-feeding may have significant and unpredictable effects on the size and shape of your breasts. Nevertheless, many women decide to undergo breast lift surgery before having children and feel that they can address any subsequent changes later. Since the milk ducts and nipples are left intact, breast lift surgery usually will not affect your ability to breast-feed; however, you should discuss this with your plastic surgeon.

Breast Lift
  • Dr. Mel Ortega © 2014
  • Dr. Mel Ortega
  • Designed by 360 Creative Studio